CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D88774

Mr. K. M. Bulsara
Zyfax
P.O. Box 2453
Bellaire, TX 77402-2453

RE: The tariff classification of Submerged Arc Welding Flux from India.

Dear Mr. Bulsara:

In your letter dated February 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Fluxomelt BRD-1 (used for the welding of low carbon steel up to 25mm thick), Fluxomelt BRD-2 (used for the weld surfacing and build-up of cast steel rollers and crank shafts), Fluxomelt MIN-880 (used for the plate welding of stainless steel, alloy steel, and surfacing applications with both solid and cored wire), and Fluxomelt SK-761(used for high speed welding of low alloy steel up to 25mm thick).

Fluxomelt BRD-2 and Fluxomelt SK-761 contain aluminum oxide, silicon dioxide, calcium oxide, magnesium oxide, titanium dioxide, calcium fluoride, and manganese oxide. Fluxomelt BRD-1 contains aluminum oxide, silicon dioxide, calcium oxide, titanium dioxide, calcium fluoride, and manganese oxide. Fluxomelt MIN-880 contains aluminum oxide, silicon dioxide, calcium oxide, magnesium oxide, titanium dioxide, calcium fluoride, manganese oxide, and zirconium silicate.

The applicable subheading for all the above will be 3810.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pickling preparations for metal surfaces; fluxes and other auxiliary preparations for soldering, brazing or welding; soldering, brazing or welding powders or pastes consisting of metal and other materials; preparations of a kind used as cores or coatings for welding electrodes or rods: other: consisting wholly of inorganic substances. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division

COMMENT1